Privacy Policy

Summary

Here at Dr Beynon’s Bug Farm Ltd, we understand that your information is important to you and we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how, when and why we collect your personal information, under what situations we may disclose your personal information and how we keep it secure.

  • We only collect personal information about you when it is completely necessary, or where you have consented, and we ensure that we only collect information that we need.
  • We will not send you marketing material unless you have given us permission to do so.
  • We will not sell your personal data to third parties.
  • We use third-party suppliers to help us provide an excellent service to you. Where we share personalinformation with suppliers, we have the appropriate contracts or controls in place, which will assess thesecurity of their processing arrangements.
  • We will protect your personal information with an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures.
  • You have the right to your information.
  • We retain data for as long as it is necessary and no longer.
  • If you have a complaint, please contact us using the contact details below.

If you have any questions about how we process your information, or would like to see our full Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact details below.

 

Contact Details

Dr Beynon’s Bug Farm Ltd, Lower Harglodd Farm, St Davids, Haverfodwest, Pembrokeshire, SA62 6BX

info@thebugfarm.co.uk

07966 956357

 

What information we hold

We have many different types of customers and suppliers here at Dr Beynon’s Bug Farm Ltd (henceforth ‘The Bug Farm’). This Privacy Policy tells you:

  • Why we collect your information
  • How we collect your information and what information we collect about you
  • When we share your information
  • How long we store your information for

 

How you can request your information

Table 1 shows how the details for each type of customer or supplier is handled.

 

Keeping your data safe

We will protect your personal information with an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures to ensure, as far as reasonably possible, the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information at all times. If you have a security-related concern, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

 

Your Rights

We have the following procedures in place:

  • How we delete or destroy personal data
  • How we provide data electronically and in a commonly used format
  • How we correct your information.

You may request your information at any time. We have a procedure in place for subject access requests (Diagram 1).

 

Children and special category data

We do not collect information from children, other than where it is required for their vital interests. We do not collect Special Category data, other than those data required by Employment Law. We do not send your data abroad and we do not operate in more than one EU member state.

 

Data Breaches

We have a documented process on how to respond to a data breach (Diagram 2). If we lose your data, or have a security breach that could affect the privacy of your data, we will contact the UK Information Commissioner and one EU Information Commissioner within 72 hours of losing the data. If we lose data that we believe to have the potential to have a serious impact on you, we will contact you to let you know.

 

Complaints

We work hard to ensure that your personal information is treated safely and securely. However, if you hae a complaint, write to us using the contact details at the end of this policy. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We do not need a Data Protection Officer, but the Data Protection Representative for The Bug Farm is Dr Sarah Beynon, Dr Beynon’s Bug Farm Ltd, Lower Harglodd Farm, St Davids, Haverfodwest, Pembrokeshire, SA62 6BX –07966 956357 – info@thebugfarm.co.uk

WhoWhy we collect your informationHow your information is collected & what information we collectWhen we will share your informationHow long we store your informationYour information, your rights
AllWe will collect your data for the two following “legal/lawful bases”:

Contractual necessity
Legitimate interests

We may rely on your consent to collect your personal information. Where we collect your data on the bases of consent (e.g. opting-in to our Newsletter List), we have to have received your consent by clear affirmative action (e.g. opting-in). Where current consents do not meet the GDPR standard, we will refresh the consents.
How we collect your information and what information we collect is dependent on who you are.How we share your information and what information we share is dependent on who you are.We retain data for as long as is necessary and no longer.

You can be assured your data is processed with care and appropriate steps are always taken to ensure it is kept secure.
Data subject access request - You can request for us to send you all of the information we hold on you. We will send the information as a pdf. If you require a hard copy, we will require an administration fee to cover costs. Before sending you your data, we will use due diligence to ask you a number of questions to ensure that you are who you say you are. We have a month to get the information to you unless it is not viable. If it is not viable to let you have your data within one month, we may exercise our rights to extend this period, but we must give a reason for doing so. We have a documented process on how to meet the request for your data (Diagram 2).

Right to rectification - If the information we hold on you is incorrect, you are able to contact us to ask us to correct errors and we must do as you ask within one month of you asking.

Right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to delete the information that we hold on you. Where there is no legal or legitimate reason for us to hold on to your information (e.g. in defence of legal claims, HSE requirements), we must delete the information we hold on you within one month of you asking us to.

Right to restriction of processing – If we are asked for your personal information, we are not allowed to delete it before sending it to you.
Customers who have asked to be kept updated with what we’re up toWe collect your data to keep you up to date with what we’re up to here at The Bug Farm. This may be in the form of e-mails or newsletters.
There are a number of ways we collect your data including:
-When you register online
-When you fill in our Visitor Book or Contact List
-When you request more information
-When you buy a Season Ticket.
We do not share your information.Where you have given consent for us to collect your data, we store your data until you ask for us to delete your information.You can request to change the way we communicate with you or update your preference by contacting us.  We encourage you to view our updated Privacy Policy or visit our website at any time for future reference.
Gift Voucher purchasersWe collect your data to enable us to send you a Gift VoucherWe will collect information including:
-Name
-Address
-E-mail address
-Telephone number.
We do not share your information.We destroy your address information as soon as we have sent you the Gift Vouchers.

We keep the name associated with the Gift Voucher number for seven years.
Website visitorsWe collect your data to help us understand visitor requirements and to improve our web service to our customers.We collect data from our website via Google Analytics.

Our website is hosted by Nought Design, who have full access to all the data associated with it.
We do not share your information.Where you have given consent for us to collect your data, we store your data until you ask for us to delete your information.
Social media visitorsWe may invite personal friends on Facebook to attend our Events.

If you sign up to hear about our Events on Facebook, you will be contacted every time we post a new Event.

If you ‘like’ our profile, we have access to your information.

We will collect:
-Name
-User details.
We will not share your data or transfer your data off the platform.

We are not responsible as to how the social media sites use your data.

We will have access to your data for as long as you like us, become a friend, or follow our Facebook Events.
Students and academic research colleaguesWe collect your data to enable us to work together on research projects.We will collect information including:
-Name
-CV
-Telephone number
-E-mail address
-College/university affiliation
-Research project details.
We may share:
-Your e-mail address with other colleagues to aid with collaborative work.
-Your name, e-mail address and project details on our website to showcase the work you are doing.
-Your name in academic and non-academic publications.
We keep your information for seven years after you have finished working with us. However, we keep your academic work (and associated contact details contained within) indefinitely.
Customers to The Bug Farm Visitor Attraction & Gift shop customersWe collect your data to meet contractual requirements.

We collect your data including:
-When you make a purchase (transaction receipts only).
To help provide the best possible service, we may share your data with: 
-Third parties, for example providing your address details to the most suitable courier.
-Worldpay (card machine users only). Worldpay have access to data when you pay for a purchase on your credit or debit card. We complete an annual PCDS compliance. We also collect your data when you purchase a season ticket.
Card transaction receipts are destroyed after a period of three months after we have processed our Gift Shop/entrance banking for each month.

You can request to change the way we communicate with you or update your preference by clicking here.  We encourage you to view our updated privacy policy or visit our website at any time for future reference.
ArtistsIf we are acting as an agent for you and we sell your work on a sale or return basis, we collect your data to comply with the VAT Margins Scheme.We ask you to fill in an Artists agreement, which includes your name and address.We may share these data with:
-HMRC
-Accountant
We store your data for 7 years from the data that you stop exhibiting with us.
SuppliersWe collect your data so that we can make orders, as well as keep records of our supply chains.We collect information including:
-Name
-Address
-Telephone number
-E-mail address
-Company number
-VAT number.
We may share your information with:
-HMRC
-Accountant
-Pembrokeshire County Council (information relevant to our Zoo Licence only).
We store your data for 7 years from the data that you last supplied us.
GroupsWe collect school details of the main group contact (e.g. school details, and number of people in the group) as part of a contractual relationship.

Children’s consent - We don’t routinely take or store names of children/vulnerable adults. We only store names of children/vulnerable adults to meet HSE regs and for their vital interests (e.g. allergen information).
We collect your data including:
-Group name
-Number of people in the group
-Ages of people in the group
-Any special requirements (e.g. mobility issues, allergies)
-Purchase transaction receipts.
We do not share these data.We destroy vital interest data as soon as the group has left.
People who e-mail us, or we e-mail themWe collect your data so that we can contact you via e-mail.

When we send out newsletters, we send them to you using Mail Chimp.
We may collect data including:
-E-mail address
-E-mail footer
-E-mail content.

Your data is collected by our e-mail Client (managed by Nexbyte) and stored on our supplier’s server.


If you are on our Newsletter List, your data are stored by Mail Chimp.

We will only share your data with people when we believe that there is a legitimate interest in doing so (e.g. forwarding an e-mail to a contact where we believe that the relationship will be mutually beneficial).
If you are a Bug Farm customer, Season Ticket holder, or we store your e-mail for our Newsletter List, we will not share your e-mail address without your prior consent.
Our e-mails act as a back-up for our business (e.g. if we need proof of correspondence). As such, we save them for ten years.

After ten years, we review those e-mails we have saved and delete any that are no longer relevant to our business.
At any time, you can contact us and ask us to delete all e-mails to and from you.
Farm and building licensees and licensorsWe collect your information to meet contractual necessity.We collect information including:
-Name
-Address
-Telephone number
-E-mail address
-Company number
-VAT number
-Licence details
-Holding Number
-CRN
-Herd/Flock Number
-Pesticide and herbicide use data
-Crop/livestock data
We may share your information with:
-HMRC
-Our accountant
-Rural Payments Wales
-Animal and Plant Health Authority
We save your information for a period of seven years.

Diagram 1: Subject Access Request Procedure


Diagram 2: Data Breach Procedure